Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caesalpinia cassioides

Synonyms
Caesalpinia bicolor
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Caesalpinia

Genus description

Caesalpinia can be shrubs, trees or climbing shrubs with evergreen, 2-pinnate leaves and terminal panicles or racemes of 5-petalled flowers with protruding stamens

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.