Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sternbergia sicula var. graeca from Crete

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sternbergia

Genus description

Sternbergia are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and solitary crocus-like flowers on leafless stems in autumn, late winter or spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.