Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Adenostyles

Indian plantain

Other common names
Mexican paintbrush
wild caraway
Synonyms
Cacalia

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Adenostyles

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.