Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemonella thalictroides 'Jade Feather'

A tuberous, clump-forming perennial to about 10cm high with rounded, serrated dark green foliage and lemon and lime-green flowers appearing in spring and early summer

Synonyms
Anemonella thalictroides 'Green Dragon'
Anemonella thalictroides 'Green Hurricane'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anemonella are small, clump-forming tuberous perennials with fern-like, divided leaves and small clusters of cup-shaped flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in part shade. Tubers may rot in very wet soils

Propagation

Divide young plants in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to damage from slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.