Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cerastium grandiflorum

large-flowered mouse-ear

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cerastium

Genus description

Cerastium can be annuals or mat-forming perennials, with simple leaves and star-shaped 5-petalled white flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.