Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Campsis radicans 'Crimson Trumpet'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Campsis

Genus description

Campsis are fast-growing deciduous climbers clinging by aerial roots, pinnate leaves and clusters of tubular-funnel-shaped flowers in late summer or early autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.