Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Capparis indica

white willow

Synonyms
Capparis amygdalina
Capparis breynia
Botanical details
Family
Capparaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Capparis

Genus description

A genus of flowering shrubs or lianas more commonly known as caper shrubs or caper bushes. Plants have fleshy leaves and white to pinkish-white flowers. The flower buds (capers) and fruit (caper berries) are both edible and are usually pickled

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.