Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Beschorneria calcicola

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Beschorneria

Genus description

Beschorneria are large, clump-forming evergreen perennials with strap-shaped, somewhat succulent leaves and nodding tubularflowers in arching racemes with conspicuous red bracts in late spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.