Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Aristolochia macrophylla

Dutchman's pipe

A vigorous deciduous climber with broad, heart-shaped leaves to 30cm in length, and solitary greenish flowers 3-4cm in length, mottled with yellow and purple, borne in the leaf axils

Other common names
big sarsaparilla
broad-leaved birthwort
see morepipe vine
wild ginger [3]
Synonyms
Aristolochia sipho
Aristolochia durior
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Aristolochia can be shrubs or herbaceous perennials, many climbing, usually with heart-shaped or ovate leaves. Distinctive flowers have an S-shaped calyx tube and no petals, and are may be white, yellow, brown or maroon, often mottled

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

This climber thrives in a sunny, sheltered position with a soil that is fertile and well-drained

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or pruning group 12; prune after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Usually disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.