Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carpinus betulus 'Punctata'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carpinus

Genus description

Carpinus are deciduous shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and hop-like fruit clusters in late summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.