Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carthamus caeruleus

Synonyms
Carduncellus caeruleus
Kentrophyllum caeruleum
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carthamus

Genus description

Carthamus can be annuals or perennials, with pinnately lobed, spiny-toothed leaves and thistle-like orange or yellow flower-heads in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.