Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carya illinoinensis 'Voiles 2'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Juglandaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carya

Genus description

Carya are vigorous deciduous trees of handsome appearance, the large pinnate leaves colouring well in the autumn; male flowers are in catkins, females are insignificant spikes, followed by nuts, the kernels of some being edible

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.