Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticHerbaceous PerennialGrass Like

Acorus gramineus 'Golden Delight'

slender sweet flag 'Golden Delight'

A compact, semi-evergreen marginal aquatic perennial, comprising fans of leaves making clumps to 40cm in height, with narrow, bright yellow leaves, very lightly striped with yellowish-green

Synonyms
Acorus 'Golden Delight'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Acoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Acorus are deciduous or semi-evergreen, moisture-loving rhizomatous perennials forming tufts of linear or sword-shaped leaves, with insignificant spike-like flowers borne near the tips of central leaf-like stems

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in wet or very moist fertile soils. Can be planted in baskets in shallow water up to 10cm deep. It also makes a useful aquarium plant but is short-lived where water temperatures exceed 22°C for long periods. Divide every few years to prevent congestion. See pond plants and bog gardens for further information

Propagation

Propagate by division, in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Tidy old or damaged foliage in early spring if necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.