Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeAnnual Biennial

Pennisetum glaucum 'Purple Majesty'

Fast-growing annual grass to about 1.5m tall, forming a large clump of broadly strap-shaped, dark green leaves with purple midribs, maturing to purple-black. Stout, upright, dark purple bottlebrush-like flower panicles produced on leafy stems in summer are followed by shiny purple seedheads, the seeds are very attractive to birds

Synonyms
Pennisetum 'Purple Majesty'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Purple Purple Black
Autumn Purple Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil, planting out in spring when the frosts have passed. See ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a warm glasshouse in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Bedding
Pruning

Treat as an annual and remove dead foliage and old flowered stems as plants fade

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.