Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caryota cumingii

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Caryota

Genus description

Caryota are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems bearing large, 2-pinnate leaves at the apex of each stem; small cream flowers are borne in large panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.