Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pterocephalus dumetorum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pterocephalus

Genus description

Pterocephalus may be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs with simple or deeply-lobed leaves and scabious-like, pink or mauve flowers followed by attractive, papery seedheads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.