Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nerine pudica pink-flowered

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nerine

Genus description

Nerine are summer-dormant, perennial bulbs with erect leafless stems each bearing a terminal umbel of funnel-shaped flowers in autumn, and strap-shaped or linear leaves appearing after the flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.