Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Senna birostris var. hookeriana

Synonyms
Cassia hookeriana

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Senna

Genus description

Senna can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs , trees or perennials with pinnate leaves and terminal or axillary racemes, corymbs or panicles of usually yellow, bowl-shaped, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.