Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dierama 'Miranda'

wandflower 'Miranda'

An evergreen perennial to 1.5m tall forming a clump of grass-like, linear, dark green leaves. Erect to arching flower stems produced in summer bear nodding, dark pink to purple flowers

Synonyms
Dierama medium 'Miranda'
Dierama pulcherrimum 'Miranda'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Dierama are evergreen, clump-forming cormous perennials with long, narrow leaves and slender arching stems bearing nodding, bell-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in a sheltered situation with full sun; see Dierama cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. They may resent disturbance so leave until really congested before division of clumps in spring. Do not allow the clumps to dry out. They may take 1-2 years to flower freely again

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tidy any winter-damaged foliage by cutting to the base in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.