Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lycoris straminea

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lycoris

Genus description

Lycoris are bulbous perennials producing showy umbels of funnel-shaped flowers on leafless stems from spring to autumn. The leaves can be linear or strap-shaped

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.