Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Catalpa bignonioides 'Rehderi'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Catalpa

Genus description

Catalpa are deciduous trees of spreading habit, with handsome, large leaves and erect panicles of showy, bell-shaped flowers in late summer, followed by persistent, slender bean-like seed capsules

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.