Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Ruffles'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Colocasia

Genus description

Colocasia can be deciduous or evergreen, tuberous-rooted perennials with arrow-shaped or rounded leaves, often prominently veined; flowers are minute, on a spadix held within a small white spathe, but are seldom produced in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.