Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sporobolus indicus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sporobolus

Genus description

Sporobolus are a large genus of plants in the grass family which are prairie or savannah plants. They produce a soft cloud of small flower heads, turning to seeds at a later date, the stems of which can grow up to 20 inches in height above a clump of arching leaves. Leaves are bright green during the summer, turning to yellow to orange in autumn and brown in winter.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.