Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cephalanthus occidentalis var. pubescens

hardy buttonbrush

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cephalanthus

Genus description

Cephalanthus are deciduous or evergreen trees and shrubs. The small, fragrant flowers are carried in spherical clusters

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.