Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceratonia

algarroba bean

Other common names
Locust
St John's bread
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ceratonia

Genus description

Ceratonia are evergreen shrubs or small trees with wavy-margined, pinnate leaves. Erect racemes of tiny petal-less flowers are followed by conspicuous bean-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.