Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cortaderia selloana 'Cool Ice'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cortaderia

Genus description

Cortaderia are robust evergreen grasses forming large, compact tufts of narrowly linear, rough-edged leaves, with erect stems bearing dense silvery or pink-tinged flower panicles which are excellent for drying

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.