Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stewartia yunnanense

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Stewartia

Genus description

Stewartia are deciduous trees or shrubs, often with attractive peeling bark, ovate leaves and showy white flowers; good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.