Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceropegia cimiciodora

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ceropegia

Genus description

Ceropegia can be evergreen or semi-evergreen, erect, climbing to trailing, usually succulent, perennials with opposite leaves and curioously shaped flowers in summer, sometimes followed by cylindrical fruits containing silky tufted seeds

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.