Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Azara microphylla 'Gold Edge' (v)

Synonyms
Azara 'Gilt Edge'
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Azara

Genus description

Azara are evergreen shrubs or small trees with simple leaves, often in unequal pairs, and very small, fragrant yellow flowers with prominent stamens in clusters or spikes from the leaf axils, occasionally followed by white or pale purple berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.