Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cheilanthes californica

Californian lace fern

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cheilanthes

Genus description

Cheilanthes are typically evergreen ferns, producing dense clumps of small fronds on shiny, often black, stalks

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.