Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malcolmia chia

Synonyms
Cheiranthus chius
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Malcolmia

Genus description

Malcolmia can be annuals or perennials, with narrow, simple or pinnately lobed leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled, purple or white flowers from spring to autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.