Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phygelius capensis 'Coccineus'

Cape figwort 'Coccineus'

Synonyms
Phygelius capensis coccineus
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phygelius

Genus description

Phygelius are evergreen shrubs, usually grown as herbaceous perennials in cooler areas, with simple, ovate leaves and large panicles of tubular flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.