Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chelidonium

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chelidonium

Genus description

Chelidonium are erect biennials or short-lived perennials with copious orange sap; leaves are pinnately dissected and poppy-like flowers are borne in loose umbels in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.