Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Protea aurea subsp. potburgensis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Protea

Genus description

Protea are evergreen shrubs or trees, with leathery, simple, entire leaves and dense terminal clusters of tiny 4-petalled flowers, surrounded by large, petal-like bracts

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.