Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chionanthus virginicus 'Angustifolius'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chionanthus

Genus description

Chionanthus are small deciduous trees or large srhubs, with simple leaves in pairs, and loose terminal panicles of whtie flowers with 4 narrow petals, sometimes followed by blue-black berries

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.