Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chlidanthus

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chlidanthus

Genus description

Chlidanthus are bulbous perennials with long, narrow leaves, and leafless stems bearing clusters of strongly-scented, trumpet-shaped, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.