Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chlorophytum arundinaceum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chlorophytum

Genus description

Chlorophytum are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with linear or lance-shaped leaves and slender arching stems bearing loose racemes or panicles of small, starry white flowers, in some species also bearing plantlets

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.