Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group (8)

saxifrage Southside Seedling Group

Southside Seedling Group is a rosette-forming evergreen perennial with strap-shaped light green leaves. Arching stems to 30cm bear panicles of white flowers 10mm width, heavily spotted with red near the base of each petal

Other common names
saxifrage 'Southside Seedling'
Synonyms
Saxifraga 'Southside Seedling'
Saxifraga cotyledon 'Southside Seedling'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Saxifraga can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, mostly mat-forming in habit, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and starry or rounded flowers which may be solitary of in panicles or cymes

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Ligulatae section saxifrages are evergreen perennials forming monocarpic rosettes, usually clustered, of narrowly strap-shaped or oblong, lime-encrusted leaves, with sprays of small white, pale yellow or pink flowers in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil; keep roots moist. Tolerant of full sun in cool areas but protect from leaf scorch in warm areas

Propagation

Propagate by detaching rosettes and rooting as cuttings in late spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, vine weevil and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.