Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callicarpa shikokiana

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Callicarpa

Genus description

Callicarpa can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, with simple, opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purple flowers in axillary clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.