Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Trillium camschatcense from Japan

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Melanthiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Trillium

Genus description

Trillium are rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing a whorl of ovate or diamond-shaped leaves, with one or more erect or nodding flowers borne at the stem apex

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.