Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rhaponticum carthamoides

Synonyms
Leuzea carthamoides
Stemmacantha carthamoides

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rhaponticum

Genus description

A genus of flowering perennials, native to Siberian alpine meadows with green foliage and pink, thistle-like flowerheads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.