Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sequoiadendron giganteum 'French Beauty'

giant redwood 'French Beauty'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sequoiadendron

Genus description

Sequoiadendron is a tall evergreen tree with soft, red-brown bark, flame-shaped when young, becoming more irregular with maturity. Short awl-shaped leaves are arranged spirally on the shoots, and ovoid cones become red-brown when mature

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.