Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chelone 'Magthorona'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chelone

Genus description

Chelone are herbaceous perennials with undivided, paired leaves and short terminal spikes of showy, 2-lipped, tubular flowers opening from late summer to early autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.