Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chrysolepis

golden chestnut

Other common names
golden chinkapin
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chrysolepis

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.