Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galium palustre subsp. elongatum

Synonyms
Galium elongatum
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Galium

Genus description

Galium can be annuals or perennials, with weak, sometimes scrambling stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves and usually terminal panicles of small, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.