Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dracocephalum bungeanum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dracocephalum

Genus description

A genus of around 60 to 70 species of flowering annuals, perennials and dwarf evergreen shrubs native to temperate parts of the Northern Hemisphere. Plants within this species have aromatic green foliage which can vary from needle-shaped to nettle-like and 2-lipped, sage-like tubular flowers in shades of purple, blue or white

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.