Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Meconopsis paniculata pink/yellow striped

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Meconopsis

Genus description

Meconopsis can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, often monocarpic, with rosettes of hairy leaves and bowl-shaped flowers that may be solitary on a leafless stem, or in racemes or panicles on a leafy stem

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.