Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polygala alpina

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Polygalaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Polygala

Genus description

Polygala can be annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and racemes of somewhat pea-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.