Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Nigella papillosa 'Midnight'

A bushy annual to 75cm tall, with very finely divided leaves. In summer it produces flowers comprised of dark blue petals around a boss of dark purple stamens. Both the flowers and inflated seed capsules that follow can be used for floral arrangements

Synonyms
Nigella hispanica 'Midnight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nigella are upright, bushy annuals with finely dissected leaves and solitary flowers with 5 blue or white, petal-like sepals and feathery bracts, followed by ornamental seed pods

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in situ in mid-spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.