Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula ermanii from Kamchatka

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Betula

Genus description

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.